Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Animecon XI

As I've been waiting for photos from Animecon I've been postponing this post, but now, here it is! :3
(And also I've just been doing essays for art history so that's eating all my time, boohoo ;;__;;)

When I started writing this post I realized that this was actually my 7th Animecon. 
(Oh time, where have you gone?)
My Animecon pretty much started already on Friday as me and my friends had decided to drive to Kuopio already then. I picked up Yumi from Porvoo and then Ninnu joined us at Kouvola.
After our drive to Kuopio and after we got to our cabin at Rauhalahti camping Miama also joined us. 
(O yeah, and we listened to this music by some dude called Robbie Williams, no idea who he is. And we listened to it pretty much for the whole drive from Kouvola to Kuopio!)

© Ninnu
On Saturday I wore my Chocola Meilleure costume again, and after we got to Musiikkikeskus we pretty much went straight away to photoshoot Yumi and then I also took some photos of Jesmo!
I myself had a lot of photos of my Chocola allready so I didn't really need to shoot my costume, but still Yaci was so lovely that she took some new pics of it! And such pretty ones too!! Bubuu ;;__;;
 After that I took some more photos of Yumi, this time inside of Musiikkikeskus and then changed back to normal clothing as I didn't feel like wearing my costume any longer.
(See the photos of Yumi at her blog! It will take a while before I'm posting any here)

© Yaci
© Yaci
© Yaci
© Yaci
I didn't go watch lot's of programs at all, but I did go see the cosplay competition and kääpägaala.
I have to say that yeah, kääpägaala had a good idea and it was fun and interesting when the first contestant was on stage, but after that it was just boring. Some variation would have made it more interesting for me, I guess.
After the competition I went to take some more photos of Jesmo, it was fun to take some photos of her in the lake! Also my need for a reflector is huge, need to buy one asap.

One must take a selfie every occasion that one can, yes?
After the shoot we still wanted to go and see the Animekonsertti.
So we went back to Musiikkikeskus after the photoshoot (and after some delicious funslushies, omnomnom).
I have to say that it was amazing, buuuuut then the videos took away from the music. :( I got all teared up when they started playing "The Legend Comes To Life" but then the video was just. Meh. So no crying happened. :(( But otherwise it was enjoyable experience! I can't wait for the game concert!!!!!!!!

After that we went back to the camping area, went swimming and just had fun times. Yes. :3

Beach selfie!
And then it's already time for our Sunday adventures!
On Sunday it was time to put on my new cosplay, Maki Nishikino from Love Live! School Idol Project!
We had all the girls from μ's! It was super fun to go with the full group and hopefully we'll have another idol group in the future ;) But anyways, we packed our stuff and it was time to say good bye to our cabin! Then we left to Musiikkikeskus!

Maki and Rin! :3
We had made plans to meet up with our group around noon and to go photoshoot then!
Also a lot of selfies happened! I don't know what else to say, but I had really fun photoshooting eventhough the rain ruined our shoot ideas! :(
We have been planning on having a more proper photoshoot sometime, but we'll see..

All dem idols that was part of our group~:
Hozhizora Rin: Ninnu
Ayaze Eri: Nezukuro
Minami Kotori: Chiruka
Yazawa Nico: Eisy
Kousaka Honoka: chesti
Koizumi Hanayo: Rita
Toujou Nozomi: mviolet
Nishikino Maki: yours truly
Sonoda Umi: Tuiksu


© mviolet
All dem idols~! :3
After our photoshoot outside we went inside Musiikkikeskus as we had been asked to join this video (which I haven't seen yet, buu :(( ).. As we were waiting for the guy who wanted to film us we also ended up going to a BALL POOL!! :3

Photo by tursake (@ twitter)
After that we took couple more photos inside and then finally met the guy and shoot our video clip! I'll be adding it here when I see it! 
Then it was already time to say byebye to fellow idols as cosplay performance competition was about to start :(
The cosplay competition was really nice! I enjoyed the performances and I actually guessed the top 3 right! ;) Also the russian girls were really cute!! :3

(Here's some pics from the photoshoot, photographer: Yumi, edits by yours truly if not stated otherwise!
Also more idols pics coming up later on if I ever get my hands on the rest of the pics, haha :D)


Eisy as Nico!
Edit in this pic by Yumi!
Ninnu as Rin and Rita as Hanayo! :3
Before leaving Kuopio we still had one thing to do: a photoshoot with Yoki.
Yumi had plans to shoot with her and actually I was just tagging along but still ended up taking photos.. Hopefully it was okay for me to do that :/

After that it was already time to leave Kuopio and head home!
I was really tired and actually missed our turn twice on the way but we still did get home safely so that's all that matters, right? :3

Also, I did record video footage the whole weekend and made it into a video!
Some of the footage has been recorded by my friends, credits at the end of the video! :3

But in the end I had fun and this vid really sums it all up :3
'Till next time! :3



ps. I'll be posting photos that I've taken at Desucon and Animecon later on! :O I'm just so busybusybusy ;;__;;

Saturday, June 14, 2014

De-Desucon 2014

Hello!
It's been awhile and mostly because of school but now it's summer and time for summer vacation! Woo!
My summer convention season started with Desucon, as the title says, and oh boy was it a lot of fun! 
This post will be picture heavy as I don't feel making many posts so I'm just adding everything into one post!
Let's get started~!

Friday~!
I had no costume plans for friday as I knew that I would just go there to maybe see some friends and work at the backstage that day. Working was fun and I got my staff-shirt too!
The reason why I wanted to leave the con early on Friday was that we still had to sew our gloves with my friend for our cosplays that we would be wearing on Saturday!




We finished making our gloves in the middle of the night, but we were happyhappy!
That meant that our costumes were finally finished and we got to go to sleep!

Saturday~!
I hadn't published my cosplay plans _anywhere_ before I actually had the costume on and added first photo of it to instagram before heading to the con!
We actually had decided on making Chocola Meilleure and Vanilla Mieux from Sugar Sugar Rune already last fall. Still we started making the costumes one week before the con.. uups?

Anyways on Saturday morning I didn't have any work so I went to take photos of one of my friends and after that it was already time for our photoshoot! We were lucky to get a photographer to come to the con area just to photograph us~
So thank you Katja for the photos! Wee! :3

Yours truly as Chocola Meilleure and
my friend Pilvi as Vanilla Mieux!
Photos © Katja
editing done by yours truly!







After our photoshoot I went to work at the backstage once again!
I actually was working as a "cosplay mamma" for the EC-prelim contestants (hopefully I was any good ;;__;;)! So there was a lot to do, but after all the contestants had been judged and been to rehearsals and been photographed there was still one hour 'till the competition was going to start so I asked the lovely Yumi to take some photos of me in front of the black wall~ :3
Edits again by yours truly~

© YumiKoyuki
© YumiKoyuki
Got photobombed by Ilona who is also the one in charge of the cosplay contest at Desucon and the one I was working for.. Maybe I look so frightened because I was caught posing, not working? ;3© YumiKoyuki
I have to say congrats to all of the contestants! Because you are amazing as you all took the chance to go on the stage and as I saw how nervous some of you were I know that took a lot of courage!
But special congratulations goes to the top 3: Saaraz (3rd), Plstcgy (2nd) and Elina (1st)!
Also good luck to Elina to the finals in London!

First I was like - but then I was like~
What really happens at the backstage!
© Hanna Hyttinen
After the competition I had some free time before I had to go work again so I went to photoshoot my friends.. And we had the photoshoot in the rain.. yay! What wouldn't I do to get nice photos of others, huh? (People who know me know that I'm pretty willing to go and lay on ice (for example) and so on just for them<3 p="">
After that I went back to backstage, talked with awesome people, worked more and cried a little.
Even though the day was really tiring overall it was really fun and I really enjoyed it.
After I could leave I was so tired that I didn't feel like going to after party so I went to my friends place, ate pizza and went to sleep.. 

Sunday~!

Cosplay mammat at the backstage!
Well, when I came to Sibeliustalo I went straight to backstage to workworkwork!
It was time for the Cosplay performance competition and oh gosh the shows were amazing!
Also even yours truly went to "perform" on the stage because someone called all of us workers to the stage and then things happened..
I'm so sorry that you had to witness this awfulness of me :DD not.

© Tapio Matikainen
© Konsta Väänänen
© Konsta Väänänen
After the competition we cleaned the backstage and then I went to have a photoshoot with some demons! After our photoshoot we went and got some photos of all of us together at the kuivapalvaus ;))

© Helene Lindfors
© Helene Lindfors
After the photoshoot(s) we went to eat and did nothing before it was time for the "Päättäjäiset".
After hearing the news of the guest of honor (which is pretty awesome) it was time for me and my friend to head back home!

Over all I saw Desucon from a new angle as I was working there and I got to say that I may have enjoyed it a little more like this than if I was just a normal con-goer.
I did get to meet so many new people that I wouldn't have met other wise!

Also this happened.
Pahat ihmiset hengailee ringissä, huhhuh.
So, next con for me will be Animecon and for that I have at least one new costume to make!
So hopefully I'll be posting wips (I'll try my best!).
Also I'll be posting photos from the photoshoots that I had next week!
So stay tuned for those~ Bye~

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Desucon Frostbite 3/3: Dem photos #2

It's almost a month since Desucon Frostbite but I was really busy with school things that it took me this long to actually go through the photos and retouch those.
Well, now I'm finally done with them, yay! :3

I got to say that being able to photograph awesome people makes me sosososoosoosoosososososo happy!
I got to thank you all that I was able to (once again) take photos of you guys! Without you I wouldn't get to train myself and gaaah, I just had to say that I'm always so happy when someone wants/asks me to take photos of them, it's the biggest compliment I can get so thank you guys~

But let's get to the point as you guys are here to see some photos, right? ;)
So here you go~
Unlike in the past this time I actually added all the photos from the shoots here for you to see~


Meridian group + The Oracle (W.I.T.C.H.)

Miro as The Oracle
YumiKoyuki as Elyon
Kizzy as Phobos
Elina as Cedric














DRAMAtical Murder -group

Ninnu as Aoba Seragaki
Soro as Clear
BecoPeco as Koujaku









mviolet as Lady Catelyn Stark (Game of Thrones)





Also I took some stage photos, less than normally which was a little weird for me (normally I have hundreds of photos but this time I just had a handful of them), but anyways I decided to add these here :)

Tessa Länsipuro

Helena Alajärvi


Rorune
Päivi Asikainen

Also AKBabes performed at Desucon Frostbite, so I took couple of shots of them too :)





But that's it peeps :3
Finally, phew!
Next convention that I'm going to will be Cosvision, but I promise you that I won't be all quiet 'till that :3
I have many costumes under progress so I will be blogging again soon :)


Also I was again part in our schools design show as an assistant and as last year, this year I also made a video from the backstage so I decided to add it here even though it has nothing to do with Desucon Frostbite!

'Till next time~