Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Desucon Frostbite - Costume update #2

Guess what?
I've finally done something! I've reached the point, where my Jessica cosplay has been done and I'm sooo happy! :) That means one cosplay less to do! :) (still, 2 left for me and 1 for a friend of mine.. and I'm also helping my sister with her costume, I guess :'D)

Here's some progress photos of my Jessica cosplay~

Choose the right size and cut it! How easy is that?

T-shirt is ready! Wuhuu!

Choco wanted to help me, haha :D
Bad photo, I blame my sister (took the photo) :'D

And as you can see I have all things for my Jessica cosplay, so I'm ready! :) I think this is first time I've finished a costume for a convention this early (still 18 days to Desucon Frostbite!) :'D But I still have two other costumes to do, soo~

I haven't really progressed with those costumes.. All I've done is this to the shoes..


I added some water bags inside the shoes and put those to our freezer.. :') I'll take those out on Friday and what I hope that has happened to them? Well, I hope they loosened a little.. Because those shoes are pretty tight and I don't want to have any blisters after my weekend at Lahti :( And..

I've also helped my sister to style her wig (she cosplays Kizuna Hyuga from Strawberry Panic), here's the wig before we did anything to it~


And then the styled version:

I think it's so cute, haha :D
That's pretty much it.. Tomorrow I'll go to a fabric store to buy fabrics for my Chikaru cosplay and then hopefully finish it before the year changes :D Next update comes when that costume has been done~

~Kimmy

WorldCosplay.net


Have you already heard of the new cosplay site called WorldCosplay? :)
Well, if you didn't know of this new site, now you know! :)
It's been up for just four days, but there's a lot of users already from all over the world! :)


This site resembles curecos.com but I think this one is much better!
It's really simple and you can log in using your facebook and/or twitter too! :)

You can follow other ppl and fav their photos~


There's also some kind of ranking system that ranks you in the cosplay world (that really got me competitive, haha!)

I haven't found anything negative about this site in these two days as I've been a member there.. I really like this, even more than cosplay.com or deviantART.. :)

Only thing that is a negative one is that because the site is new there's some characters that are missing from their list (for example Chidori Yoshino from Persona 3, same for Artemisia that is from the same game.. and then one character that I've cosplayed as was missing too), but those kind of problems can be fixed with time, so I don't care about that that much :)

If you got interested go check it out :)

Yours truly can be found here!

~Kimmy

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas!


I wish all my readers awesome christmas (and to other ppl too, ofc!!), hopefully you'll have a good day today! :)
I'm going to spent this day with my family and we will do some stuff we do every year:
Go to graveyard, eat good food, go to sauna and have fun with all the members of the family (play games and stuff like that)! :) And ofc, we will open presents in the evening, haha! :)

Does your family have some christmas traditions? :) I'd love to know~


~Kimmy

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Make up inspired by Venetian Medusa

Do you know Pet Shop of Horrors?
Good if you know, then you the character I'm referring to (or ppl who watch Ryoko-demon at dA) :D
Any ways.. After my trip to London I've been lazy. I mean, really lazy.. I haven't done anything that has something to do with cosplay.. :( Well, I did mirror those Merlotte's logos so I could print them, buuuuut.. Yeah :D

But I have done one make up, actually.. I really love Medusa in the series (there's many reasons, one is because of the myth behind her, I just love Greece mythology.. :3) and when I saw the Venetian version of her I fell in love with it! It inspired me to play with my make ups.. :) Here's the version I'm talking about, if you don't know about it already! :)


So that's the one I'm talking about! :)
So, I used the same colors that she has on her mask, just playing around a little and getting some inspiration from LadyGinerva too.. :)

This is what I ended up doing (I didn't know if I only wanted to add unedited or edited photos, so I added both~ :D)




So.. This make up was made for fun and I did have fun doing it :D I was in the middle of doing this when my mom called me (she had something to say.. Can't remember anymore what that was..), you should have seen her face, lol xD

If you want to know what I used, here's a list:
- Red Electro Lens, InnoVision Lens
- Ruddy Ultra Fair 1 foundation, Joe Blasco Cosmetics
- white powder, StarGazer
- fake lashes, miss eylure
- Eyeshadow palette, H&M

Hmm.. I guess that's it..
Hopefully I'll get rid of my lazyness soon and start making my costumes!
Oh, and thank you, Suwi, for your email! :) It really made my day, I'll reply to you soon~ :)

~Kimmy


ps. Remember my tuto about covering your eyebrows? Well, I turned that into a viddie too~ You can found it from here! :)

Monday, December 5, 2011

Everybody likes make up viddies

Remember how I did a Yu Meiren make up in.. August? :D You can find that post here!
So.. when I made that make up I did record it, so today I decided finally go through it and made this viddie of it.. It has some herp derp-times, because my program that I used to make this ain't a good one, so I wasn't able to cut out all the herp derp moments, but I guess that makes this viddie what it is, haha :D


And couple web cam photos of this make up~


With fake lash - and without! See the difference? :D

I'm still going to do this cosplay, even though I haven't written anything about it :)
I'm just going to use time with the costume and I'm not going to hurry with it :)

'Till next time~

~Kimmy

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Desucon Frostbite - Costume update #1

So.. I thought that now is a good time to do my first update about my costumes for Desucon Frostbite, because I'm in the point where I can finally (like I couldn't start doing those already!!) start doing the rest of the stuff that I'm not going to get from stores, etc :D

I'm only talking about my Chikaru Minamoto and Jessica Hamby cosplays, 'cause I don't want to tell too much about my secret cosplay, so let's keep that as a secret until Frostbite, right? :D (hints that I've given can be found here!) Oh, and I'm going to be there as these characters on Saturday, if you didn't know that :D

First here's the stuff that I've already got for my Chikaru cosplay! :)
- Wig
- Cardigan
- Socks
- Shoes

ps. I have a new camera, Nikon D7000 with Tamron lens (18-270mm) :D



What I still need to do?
- Style the wig a little, all I have to do is small braids :)
- Two bows she has as pins in her hair
- Sailor-collar
- Skirt
- Paint the shoes with dark brown paint :)

So, there ain't much to do when it comes to this cosplay :D It's almost done, yay! :) Atleast I feel like that :'D

And, another costume I've almost "done" (I could say bought, because this is so easy one, all basic stuff that can be bought..)
Here's my Jessica cosplay atm:


As you can see, there's almost nothing left to do anymore.. And everything that you can see has been bought..  Why I don't feel like a winner with this one? Dunno.. Maybe it's too easy one :'D
But still.. I need to do the logo on the t-shirt.. But I'm going to do the apron too, just as something extra :D

Next update coming when I have finished one costume~

~Kimmy

ps. Are you coming to Desucon Frostbite? And if you are, who are you going to cosplay? :D Or are you coming in casual clothes? :)

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Non-cosplay photoshoot #2 with Lily

I thought that I could share some of my photography with you all, once again! :D
I still don't have any cosplay related posts coming, but I want to blog so.. Deal with it :'D
But some of the things I've bought have already arrived! But I'm still waiting for the rest of my things.. :) So no cosplay posts before I've got them all! :)

But about the photoshoot~
So.. It was 14.11.2011 when we had this photoshoot..
I went straight from work to Lily's place, we did have some tea first and after that I started doing her make-up, etc :) We had really good time while listening to music as we were shooting :D
We didn't really have one particular theme, but it was something mixed up with Alice in Wonderland and Kanon Wakeshima's "Still Doll".. :)
I think we got some pretty neat photos and that's one reason I'm sharing these with you anyway, lol :'D
So, as model there's Lily
Photosgraphy, make-up, styling and retouch is made by me :)
Dress is from 59Seconds
Necklaces are from Seppälä and Gran Canaria
and the headband is made by Jaakko Rintala :)

Here's the photos~









And we had another look too, here's one photo of that look~ We called it "Tuksu"-look (we named this look after one finnish wanna-be celebrity, Johanna Tukiainen, if you don't know her, google her..)


But I think Lily really knew how to pull that look off :'D
Hopefully I'll be able to finish one costume this weekend, if I'm able to do that, I'll be blogging about it as soon as possible :)
 
Btw, I'm not going to do any christmas-calendar in my blog, but hopefully there's going to be many of you that will have one, so that I can enjoy of those! :D Omg, December 1st is already tomorrow! Only 6 weeks left and then there's Desucon Frostbite! :)
 
~Kimmy

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Let's have blue eyebrows!!

Well.. There's nothing going on here atm.. I'm still in progress for gathering things up (shoes, cardigans etc) for my cosplays (you know, those things I just can't make by myself).. I have 5 different packages coming to my address atm, but none has arrived yet :( And I'm bad at starting making things before I have all I need, so there's going to be a while before I post any wip photos.. :/

But! Today I went through my old albums at my computer and I found something interesting..
I made a "tutorial" last summer, just for fun, about how I cover my eyebrows and get that amazing blue color on them etc :) So I thought about sharing these  photos with you even though this is pretty simple and basic thing.. :D

I'm sorry for the bad web-cam quality (lol), but do enjoy :'D 

First: here's my eyebrows, they are dark and pretty dense too..


So what do I do? Here's my answer:


I use basic paper glue, this one is really good glue, it's by Scotch~
What I do is put that glue on my eyebrows, and I spread it in the same direction as the hair of my eyebrows goes :D 


After that I put on some foundation~
Mine is from Joe Blasco~ It's really good! (and expensive, buhuuuuu :( )


You can see, that my eyebrows are pretty much covered.. Because those are so dark, they still are visible, but it doesn't matter, when they ain't darker that the color I'm putting on..


I also used my powder on top of the foundation, to make it more attached and more matte like :D


After the eyebrows are covered, all you do is start drawing your eyebrows in the color you want them to be, I made mine blue this time~


When drawing your eyebrows it's good to follow-up the cahacters eyebrows that you are cosplaying as, but! The best shape of eyebrows that suit you is naturally the shape that your eyebrows are already! So my advise would be for you: follow your natural eyebrow and do small strokes! :) It's the best way to get a natural look :)


Then do the other one too! :)
I also used some eyeshadow on top of the eyebrow, to make my eyebrows look more matte too, because that eyeliner that I used as base had some shimmer in it..


And then you are done!


It's easy and simple, and all of this are basics, but I hope you enjoyed this! :)
Hopefully soon I can write about my Frostbite costumes! :D

~Kimmy

ps. thank you for over 31 000 pageviews, I love you all! :3

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Q&A

Hi~!
I promised a special post for my B-day, but as you can see, I didn't post anything and I do have my reasons for that :D But I'll try to do that thing when I reach my 100 blog post~

But here's some Q&A's that I gathered, so that I would have something to post.. But I also thought that this would be a nice way to let ppl know more about me in some way~
I'm not gonna tag anyone, but if you want to, you can (and hopefully will) do this :)
But here I go~

When did you begin cosplaying?
- That was at the summer of 2007. :)

What got you into cosplay?
- My best friend, Lily :)

What was your first costume and why?
- That was Naminé from Kingdom Hearts 2.. Why? Well.. I really liked the character then and it was pretty easy costume for a first timer.. :) And we (I and Lily) wanted a pair cosplay, so she was Kairi ;D Here's a pic of my Naminé~ :"D I think it's the only one I'll ever show to anyone and.. Gotta love pixels<3

From time when that Roxas was shorter than I.. Nowdays he's way taller than I.. :S
What is your favorite costume and why?
- Hmm.. I guess I don't have that kind of cosplay.. Because I do like my costumes but.. I think I could have done better job with them so.. But I guess I like Doll and Madam Red more than my other cosplays.. I'll show pics of those too~ :)


Do you have a dream costume you'd like to make?
- Of course I do have that kind of dream cosplay.. :D There's quite many, actually.. Like.. Anti-Spiral Nia Teppelin, Kecilia, Astharoshe Asran, etc :3 And hopefully one dream will come true next summer ;D

So far, what has been your most memorable cosplay experience?
- Hmm.. Hard to say, so many, I guess.. But I was so happy when some ppl told me that my Madam Red was the best they've seen, lol :'D

Do you participate in masquerades?
- Conventions, yes.. but I guess those are almost the same thing, huh?

If so, what's your best masq. experience?
- Well.. I'm not sure about this either :'D Lol.. :'D But but.. Let's just say that there hasn't been that memorable experience, but I have had some really good times :'D

Have you won any awards for your costumes?
- No, because I haven't taken part in any competitions before :) But maybe, juust maybe next summer~ :') If I get enough courage to take part in one, haha :D

Are you in school, have a family, hate your job, have any hobbies, etc?
- I'm working, so I have a job atm.. :D But I don't hate it ;D It's pretty nice, since I'm working in my grandma's firm :) Hobbies besides cosplay is photography and I'm going to start agility with my dog, Choco :) Aand, since I haven't shown any pics of him in this blog, I'll show you one~ :)


Anything else you'd like to add? Maybe reveal some future cosplays?
- Well.. I'm having some time off of cosplay now, but soon I'll start making my costumes for Desucon Frostbite.. And I think I have already told ppl what I'm gonna cosplay there, right? But in case you have forgotten, I'll tell you~ So at Saturday I'm going to cosplay Chikaru Minamoto (Strawberry Panic!), we have a group with 12 ppl in it :) And after our photoshoot with that group I'm going to change my outfit and cosplay Jessica Hamby (True Blood) :) And then my Sunday cosplay is still a secret ;D And I have some other plans too, like Vriska (Homestuck).. :) But I won't reveal all of those now, hahahah :D

~Kimmy

Monday, October 31, 2011

Happy Halloween!!

I just love Halloween, so I wanted to do a special post for it~ :)
Some ppl might know that I don't like scary stuff, I don't watch horror movies (except for Battle Royale, but it's not really a horror movie..).. But I love it for other reasons.. :) I like to dress up and stuff like that :) And I have always celebrated my birthday together with halloween (because halloween is on 31.10 and my birthday is 1.11 :) )so I have a lot of good memories of halloween.. :)

Did you celebrate halloween in anyway? Did you dress up or celebrate in some other way? :) I went to Tampere for the last weekend and partied with my friends :) And today I just made this make-up and took some pics.. :) My make-up is pretty basic, because I don't have anything special stuff like scar wax or fake blood atm.. But here's the pictures:




Yeah :'D

And I have to share this song (and viddie) with you all:


I just loooove this song and I really love it when Marilyn Manson is the singer<3 :3
There's also new viddie that is this years, but.. I don't like it.. :( Because no one else can really pull this song like it's supposed to.. :) But if you wanna see and hear it, here's a link to it.. :)

And why we don't have houses decorated like that house in Finland? :(
I'll do another post soon, because tomorrow is my 20th b-day~ But I don't think that I can do it for tomorrow, so I guess I'll do it on Wednesday or Thursday.. :)
'Till next time~

~Kimmy

Thursday, October 27, 2011

How hard can it be to choose a pair of knickers?

Another post, and so soon! OMG!
Well.. I didn't have anything nice to do and Ilona (blame her for this) had a nice GIF in the end of her newest blog post.. Sooooo~
I remebered that in the studio photoshoot with Ninnu we took some.. NICE pictures of Panty having a hard time to choose a pair of knickers.. So.. *evil laugh* Here's something fun I made:


Ninnu as Panty (costume handmade by her)
I'm behind the camera~

At least I had some fun making this :'D Hopefully ppl will have fun watching this :'D

Oh, I made this using Photoshop CS5, if you want to know :D It's really easy to make a GIF animation, so if you want to know some tips, etc, just ask~ :)

~Kimmy

ps. I made some other GIFs too, but I didn't want to make another entry for them, so here are those:



Silent times

Well.. There's nothing special going on atm when it comes to cosplay, I haven't started making any new costumes (I've been lazy), but I've been buying new wigs and now I'm waiting for one auction in eBay to end.. So I'm just gathering stuff atm, but hopefully I'll be able to start my making my costumes soon..

But I think that now I'm just updating all the new stuff, so I'm gonna talk about what I've bought and what I will buy, so this post ain't that special.. But I promise that I will post a way more special post (!!!!) on next Tuesday, 1.11!! Because that day I'll turn 20 years old :'D But yeah~

I got one wig over a week ago, and I was supposed to use it when I'm going to cosplay Jessica Hamby (from True Blood) but.. The wig I got was too dark and well.. Not so copper.. So I'm not sure if I'll use it or sell or use in some different cosplay, we'll see.. :) But I did take a test photo to see if I could pull off the character, here's the test photo~


What do you think? :D I want to hear some honest opinions~ :)

And.. I got myself a new cosplay project too.. Because I joined this Strawberry Panic!-group my friend is having~ I'm going to cosplay as Chikaru Minamoto:


I'm still looking for a wig for this cosplay, but I already have found one good (and cheap), I'm just waiting for my next paycheck before I buy it :'D I've also found a good cardigan (mens *cough cough*) that I may buy~ :) 

Hmm.. I also placed a bid to some pretty classic loafers, for this and also for my secret cosplay, I'm the only bidder, so hopefully I'll get these (and the auction is ending soon~)



The only thing I'm gonna do to these is to paint them dark brown.. :) But these are so cheap that it's no big deal :)

Hmm.. That's pretty much all, not much but still something.. :) But I know that I have to start making my costumes soon, because I know what happens if I leave them waiting etc.. :')

Other new thing:
My sister has now a deviantART account too~ There's not much, because she has only one costume (Wendy from Kuroshitsuji) atm, but she has some plans:
- Alice ~ Alice in Wonderland (Disney cartoon)
Kizuna Hyūga ~ Strawberry Panic!

So yes, she's also part of our Strawberry Panic!-group :) We have the main 12 characters~ And this group can be seen at Desucon Frostbite (Saturday)~
Here's one picture of her Wendy cosplay:


So this and more can be found from her deviantART account: ElyonToWendy

Well.. 'Till next time and that's on 1.11~ ;D

~Kimmy